Baxter et al v. The Prudential Insurance Company of America
[…] -4-
1975); Riggans v. United States, 315 F. Supp. 1405 (W.D. Pa. 1970);
and Kercher v. United States, 300 F. Supp. 1125 (D. Mont. 1969).
The government, however, has extensive statutory involvement
and control over portions of the program.
a duty based upon such obligations.
The government may have
E.g., Shannon v. United
States, 417 F.2d 256, 262 (5th Cir. 1969).
Thus, “[a]ctions at law
or in equity to recover on the policy, in which there is not
alleged any breach of any obligation undertaken by the United
States, should be brought against the insurer.”
See also 38 U.S.C. § 1975.
38 C.F.R. § 9.13.
Actions which allege a breach of an
obligation undertaken by the United States may be brought against
the United States in district court.
“The district courts of the
United States shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action
or claim against the United States founded upon this subchapter.”
38 U.S.C. § 1975.
The crux of the issue is whether the Second Amended Complaint
alleges the breach of an obligation undertaken by the United
States.
The Complaint alleges that the VA breached its duty to
accurately decide whether Baxter was covered under SGLI, which