Berlinger et al v. Wells Fargo, N.A. as Successor to Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] Contribution
is
exclusively
a
statutory
remedy
meant
to
apportion the responsibility to pay innocent injured third parties
between or among those causing the injury.
Fla. Stat. § 768.31;
Nesbitt v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 390 So. 2d 1209 (Fla. 5th DCA
1980).
To establish a claim for contribution, the claimant must
allege a common liability to the injured party. Horowitz v. Laske,
855 So. 2d 169, 173-74 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003).
Under Florida law, a
co-trustee is entitled to contribution from the other co-trustee
only if both co-trustees are liable to the beneficiaries.
Fla.
Stat. § 736.1002(2) (“if more than one person, including a trustee
or trustees, is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust,
each liable person is entitled to pro rata contribution from the
other person or persons”). See also Restatement (Second) of Trusts
§ 258(1) (“where two trustees are liable to the beneficiary for a
breach of trust, each of them is entitled to contribution from the
other”).
Thus, in order to hold Bruce liable for contribution,