Berlinger et al v. Wells Fargo, N.A. as Successor to Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] plausibly
give
rise
to
an
Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679.
III.
A.
Count I: Contribution
Third-party defendant Berlinger contends that the contribution
claim in Count I should be dismissed for failing to state a claim
for which relief can be granted.
clear
at
this
point
whether
(Doc. #70, pp. 3-13.)
Florida
and/or
It is not
Pennsylvania
law
applies; however, the Court need not make that determination to
resolve the motion.
Under either Florida or Pennsylvania law, a
co-trustee is entitled to contribution from the other co-trustee
only if both co-trustees are liable to the beneficiaries.
Fla.
Stat. § 736.1002(2)(“if more than one person, including a trustee
or trustees, is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust,
each liable person is entitled to pro rata contribution from the
other person or persons”); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 8322, 8324 (the
right to contribution exists among joint-tortfeasors – two or more
persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to
persons
or
property);
Restatement
(Second)
of
Trusts
§
258(1)(“where two trustees are liable to the beneficiary for a
-4-