Newman v. William L. Gunlicks Irrevocable Trust F/B/O Nissa Cox et al
[…] avoidance of the transfer, attachment, an injunction,
appointment of a receiver, and “any other relief the
circumstances may require.” § 726.108(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
(2002). A transfer is fraudulent if made “without
receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for
the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent
at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result
of the transfer or obligation.” § 726.106(1), Fla. Stat.
(2002).
To utilize the protections of chapter 726, however, a
plaintiff must show that he or she has a “claim” which
qualifies the party as a “creditor.” See § 726.102(4),
Fla. Stat. (2002). As defined in section 726.102, a
“claim” is broadly constructed and “means a right to
payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment,
liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured,
unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable,
-11-
secured, or unsecured.” § 726.102(3), Fla. Stat. (2002).
Thus, as is universally accepted, as well as settled in
Florida, “A ‘claim’ under the Act may be maintained even
though ‘contingent’ and not yet reduced to judgment.”
Cook v. Pompano Shopper, Inc., 582 So.2d 37, 40 (Fla. 4th