Newman v. William L. Gunlicks Irrevocable Trust F/B/O Nissa Cox et al
[…] Freeman v. First
Union National Bank, 865 So. 2d 1272 (Fla. 2004).
At oral argument, counsel for the receiver conceded that his
Complaint did not adequately identify a “creditor” “claim”, or
“debtor.”
He asserts, however, that he need not specifically
identify these entities because he has asserted a constructive,
rather than actual, fraud claim.
In support, he cites to an non-
binding opinion, Wiand v. Buhl, No. 8:10-CV-75-T-17MAP, 2011 WL
6048829 (M.D. Fla. Nov. 3, 2011)(Pizzo, Mag.)(adopted, 2011 WL
6048741 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 6, 2011)(Kovachevich, J.).
The first section of Fla. Stat. § 726.105 states that “[a]
transfer is made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent
as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or
after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the
debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation.”
-12-
Fla. Stat.
§ 726.105 (emphasis added).
The statute continues to provide two
alternative manners in which to proceed on a claim either (a) if
the debtor acted with intent to either “hinder delay, or defraud
any creditor of the debtor” or (b) if the transfer was made without