Newman v. William L. Gunlicks Irrevocable Trust F/B/O Nissa Cox et al
[…] or incurred the obligation:
(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud
any creditor of the debtor; or
-10-
§
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value
in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the
debtor:
1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a
business or a transaction for which the remaining assets
of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the
business or transaction; or
2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably
should have believed that he or she would incur, debts
beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.
Section 726.106(1) provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the
debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation
without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor
was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent
as a result of the transfer or obligation.
The relevant applicable legal principles under the FUFTA are well
settled.
The applicable statutory provisions in this area of the
law are exceedingly clear. A “creditor” who possesses a
“claim” may seek a number of remedies to prevent the
fraudulent transfer of assets. Among the remedies are