Broadcasrt Music, Inc. et al v. ACS of Cape Coral, Inc. et al
[…] Upon information and belief, defendants are still publicly performing music without an executed licensing agreement. -4- The estimated fees lost for June 2010 through May 31, 2012, are $4,665.60. Upon review defendants’ of the evidence default, the Court presented finds a and willful in light of violation by defendants of plaintiffs’ copyrighted compositions. The Court will award the requested $36,000.00 for statutory damages. III. Under Title 17, United States Code, Section 502, the Court may grant injunctions “as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” 17 U.S.C. § 502(a). Plaintiffs seek a permanent injunction against defendants enjoining and restraining defendants from infringing the copyrighted musical compositions licensed by BMI. The request will be granted.