Cross et al v. Florida Department of Corrections
[…] motion
to
dismiss
Count
II
of
the
Therefore,
Third
Amended
Complaint is granted.
VI.
Finally, defendant asserts that Count IV should be dismissed
because plaintiff has failed to allege retaliatory conduct as a
matter of law and has failed to allege that she engaged in
protected conduct.
Defendant
contends
that
plaintiff
was
notified
of
her
termination on March 7, 2011; thus, the alleged adverse employment
activity occurred before the filling of the grievance on April 18,
2011.
In response, plaintiff asserts that the termination was not
finalized until the requirements of Fla. Stat. § 110.227(5)(a)
were satisfied and she received notice of her actual termination.
The statute provides that:
A career service employee who . . . is subject to . . .
dismissal shall receive written notice at least 10 days
prior to the date the action is to be taken. Subsequent
to such notice, and prior to the date the action is to
be taken, the affected employee shall be given an
opportunity to appear before the agency or official
taking the action to answer orally or in writing the
charges against him or her.
12
Fla. Stat. § 110.227(5).
According to the statute, the date that
plaintiff was provided notice was not the date of her termination;
therefore, the Court will consider April 28, 2011, to be the date
of plaintiff’s termination.
Because the date of her termination