Luft v. Citigroup Global Markets Realty Corporation et al
[…] v. Spear, Leeds & Kellogg Corp., 305 F.3d 1293, 1295 (11th Cir.
2002); see also Magluta v. Samples, 256 F.3d 1282, 1284 (11th Cir.
2001).
Plaintiff will be required to replead each of her claims
and to specify which factual allegations are relevant to each
count.
III.
Also before the Court is the Motion to Discharge Notice of Lis
Pendens by Defendants, Citigroup Global Markets Realty Corp. and
Citi Property Holdings, Inc. f/k/a Liquidation Properties, Inc.
(Doc. #28). Defendants request that the Court discharge the notice
of lis pendens recorded by plaintiff on December 19, 2011.
Fla.
Stat. § 48.23(2) provides that “[a] notice of lis pendens is not
effectual for any purpose beyond 1 year from the commencement of
-8-
the action and will expire at that time. . . .”
The statute lists
a number of exceptions but none of them apply here.
Because the
notice of lis pendens has now expired, defendants’ motion to
discharge notice of lis pendens is denied as moot.
Accordingly, it is now
ORDERED:
1.
Motion to Dismiss First Amended Complaint by Defendants,