Johnson v. Secretary, DOC et al
[…] this claim because, while he raised it in his Rule 3.850 motion
and an evidentiary hearing was held, he did not raise it on appeal
from
the
denial
of
Respondent is correct.
his
Rule
3.850
motion
(Doc.
8
at
11).
On appeal of the denial of his Rule 3.850
motion, Petitioner challenged the post-conviction court’s ruling
on only three of the twelve claims he raised in his Rule 3.850
motion (Ex. 11).
Pursuant to Rule 9.141(b)(3) of the Florida
Rules of Appellate Procedure, failure to fully brief and argue
points on appeal after receiving an evidentiary hearing on a Rule
3.850 motion constitutes a waiver of those claims.
4
See e.g.
Florida Statute § 944.40 provides that “any prisoner
confined in any prison, jail, private correctional facility, road
camp, or other penal institution . . . or being transported to or
from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from
such confinement commits a felony of the second degree[.]” (2001)
(emphasis added). Accordingly, “attempted escape” under Florida
law is encompassed in the definition of escape and is not a lesser
included offense of that crime. Therefore, even if review of this
claim was not procedurally barred, the post-conviction court