Amegy Bank National Association v. DB Private Wealth Mortgage, Ltd., et al
[…] (Doc. #73-4, at 9; see also Doc. #178 Joint Trial Exh. #3). Accordingly, Amegy Bank has a contractual basis to collect reasonable attorney’s fees from its debtor. BancorpSouth Bank, 2012 WL 1269180 at *7 (finding the contractual provisions of a security agreement permitted the collection of attorney’s fees and legal expenses). Here, since security agreements can be enforced against creditors, whether aware of the security agreement or not, Amegy Bank has a contractual basis to collect reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses from its creditors too. UCC § 9-201(a) (“a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.”); UCC § 9-607, cmt 10 (“Whether the secured party has a right to recover those fees and expenses depends on whether the debtor or obligor has agreed to pay them, as is the case with respect to attorney’s fees and legal expenses under Sections 9-6z08(a)(1)(A) and 9-615(a)(1)”); BancorpSouth Bank,