Romano v. Rambosk
[…] Medical Florida Statute § 766.106 - part of the Comprehensive Malpractice Reform Act of 1985 - identifies medical negligence or medical malpractice claims as those “arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to services.” § 766.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat. certain procedural requirements prior render, medical care or A claimant must comply with to initiating a lawsuit, including providing the defendant with a notice of intent to sue and conducting presuit screening. Id. at §§ 766.106(2) and 766.203(2). “No suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any prospective defendant.” Id. at § 766.106(3)(a). These requirements are conditions precedent to maintaining a suit for medical malpractice. Univ. of Miami v.