Small et al v. Amgen, Inc. et al
[…] warn Ms. Small of the risks associated with Enbrel pursuant to 21
C.F.R. § 208.
Alternatively, plaintiffs argue that the learned
intermediary doctrine is pre-empted by 21 C.F.R. § 208.24, and
that defendants’ motion for summary judgment should be denied
because there are disputed issues of material fact.
1.
In
The Duty to Warn
1998,
the
FDA
implemented
regulations
requiring
the
distribution of “patient labeling for human prescription drug
products, including biological products, that the [FDA] determines
pose a serious and significant public health concern.”
§ 208.1(a).
21 C.F.R.
Patient labeling, also known as a medication guide,
is required when the FDA determines that the “patient labeling
could
help
prevent
serious
adverse
effects;”
the
safety
information regarding the drug’s “serious risk(s) (relative to
benefits) . . . could affect patients’ decision to use, or to
continue to use, the product;” or the drug “is important to health
and patient adherence to directions for use is crucial to the
drug’s effectiveness.”
21 C.F.R. § 208.1(c).
14
The manufacturer of a drug for which a medication guide is
required must obtain FDA approval of the medication guide prior to
distribution.