Malibu Media, LLC v. John Does 1-29
[…] service provider that is identified in response to a subpoena as a provider of internet
services to one of the Defendants.
(4) Each of the ISPs that qualify as a “cable operator,” as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 522(5),
which states:
the term “cable operator” means any person or group of
persons (A) who provides cable services over a cable
system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns
a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who
otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any
arrangement, the management and operation of such a
cable system
shall comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which states:
A cable operator may disclose such [personal identifying]
information if the disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court
order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is
notified of such order by the person to whom the order is
directed by sending a copy of the Complaint, the Motion
and this Order to the Defendant
(5) The subpoenaed ISPs shall not require Plaintiff to pay a fee in advance of providing
the subpoenaed information; nor shall the subpoenaed ISPs require Plaintiff to pay a