Zoom Tan, LLC v. Heartland Tanning, Inc. et al
[…] (Id. ¶
27.) Because these allegations are sufficient to state a claim for
-5-
breach of contract, Heartland’s motion to dismiss Count I is
denied.
C.
Count III - Breach of Express Warranty
Heartland contends that plaintiff failed to state a claim for
breach of express warranty because the alleged representations
amount to nothing more than mere puffery.
(Doc. #47, p. 6.)
An
express warranty is “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by
the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes a
basis of the bargain[.]” Fla. Stat. § 672.313(1)(a). However, “an
affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement
purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the
goods does not create a warranty.”
Fla. Stat. § 672.313(2).
The
existence of an express warranty is a factual issue for the jury to
decide.
State Farm Ins. Co. v. Nu Prime Roll-A-Way of Miami, 557
So. 2d 107, 109 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
Here, plaintiff alleges that Heartland represented that the