PNC Bank National Association v. Orchid Group Investments, L.L.C. et al
[…] the cashier, treasurer, secretary, general manager, any director, any officer or business agent
residing in the state. Fla. Stat. § 48.081(1)(a-d). As an alternative, process may be served on the
agent designated by the corporation as its registered agent. Id. § 48.081(3)(a). “However, if
service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure of the corporation to comply with
s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation’s principal
place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.” Id. Section 48.091 requires that
the registered agent’s office remain open from 10:00 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays,
Sundays, and legal holidays, and “shall keep one or more registered agents on whom process
may be served at the office during these hours.” Fla. Stat. § 48.091(1)-(2). The conditions
imposed by Florida Stat. § 48.081 must be strictly complied with. S.T.R. Industries, Inc. v.
Hidalgo Corporation, 832 So.2d 262, 263 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002); Richardson v. Albury, 505 So.2d
521, 522-523 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987).