PNC Bank National Association v. Orchid Group Investments, L.L.C. et al
[…] III Ltd. Partnership, 679 So.2d 1229, 1232 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 1996) (“‘Failure to pay goes to the heart of the agreement between the mortgagor and mortgagee, and is not a mere technical breach.’”) (quoting Pezzimenti v. Cirou, 466 So.2d 274 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 1985)). Pursuant to Florida law, a complaint that seeks to foreclose on a mortgage or other lien on residential property must “contain affirmative allegations expressly made by the plaintiff at the time the proceeding is commenced that the plaintiff is the holder of the original note secured by the mortgage.” Fla. Stat. § 702.015(2)(a).5 A complaint must also “allege with specificity the factual basis by which the plaintiff is a person entitled to enforce the note under s. 673.3011.” Fla. Stat. § 702.015(2)(b). “If the plaintiff is in possession of the original promissory note, the plaintiff must file under penalty of perjury a certification with the court, contemporaneously with the filing of the complaint for foreclosure, that the plaintiff is in possession of the original promissory note.” Fla. Stat. § 702.015(b)(4). Further, The certification must set forth the location of the note, the name and title of the individual giving the certification, the name of the person who personally verified such possession, and the time and date on which the possession was verified.