USA v. Anderson et al
[…] (2009).
DISCUSSION
The Government seeks to recover the Estate assets from Defendants under two
theories: (1) Count I - fiduciary liability under 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b) for the unpaid tax
liabilities of the Estate; (2) Count II – transferee liability pursuant to the Uniform
Fraudulent Transfer Act. Defendants argue that both Counts are time barred by the ten
year statute of limitations found in 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a). The Government responds that
the limitations period of 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a) was extended by the May 24, 2011
collection proceeding against the Estate. The Government is correct.
Section 6502(a)(1) of the operative statute in this dispute provides that when a
tax has been timely assessed, “such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in
court, but only if ... begun—(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax.” 26
U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). Here, the parties agree that the Government had until September
2, 2011, to initiate collection proceedings on the outstanding tax liability.
The
Government did so in the United States District Court, District of North Dakota on May
24, 2011.