USA v. Anderson et al
[…] a prior judgment obtained against a taxpayer); United States v. Worldwide Labor
Support of Illinois, Inc., No. 1:10CV70-LG-RHW, 2011 WL 148196 (S.D. Miss. Jan. 18,
2011) (holding that Section 6502’s “limitations period is inapplicable to a suit against a
third party in aid of collecting a judgment obtained against a taxpayer”).
To support their argument to the contrary, Defendants cite to several cases that
are distinguishable on two grounds. First, most of Defendants’ cases were decided
before the 1988 amendments to 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a). Notably, the previous version of
Section 6502(a) provided that the period for collecting on a tax liability “shall not be
extended or curtailed by reason of a judgment against a taxpayer.” Federal Tax Lien
Act, Pub. L. 89-719, § 113(b), 80 Stat. 1146 (1966). In contrast, the revised statute
makes clear that once a collection proceeding is initiated, the limitations period is
4
indefinitely extended until the tax liability judgment is satisfied or becomes
unenforceable.