Landmark Financial Solutions, LLC v. Sanchez et al
[…] otherwise defend, and that failure is shown by affidavit or otherwise, the clerk must
enter the party’s default.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(a). Prior to directing the Clerk to enter
a default, the Court must first determine whether the Plaintiff properly effectuated
service of process.
United States v. Donald, No. 3:09-cv-147-J-32HTS, 2009 WL
1810357, *1 (M.D. Fla. June 24, 2009).
The Florida Rules of Civil Procedure provide that “at the time of personal
service of process a copy of the initial pleading shall be delivered to the party upon
whom service is made.” Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.070. Section 48.031, Florida Statutes,
provides that “[s]ervice of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the
person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or
paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person
residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their
contents.” Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a).
Section 48.081, Florida Statutes, provides a hierarchy for service of process
upon a corporation. A private corporation may be served by serving process on the
president, vice president, or other head of the corporation, and in the absence of any