Malibu Media, LLC v. Doe
[…] service provider that is identified in response to a subpoena as a provider of internet services to
the Defendant.
(3) Each of the ISPs that qualify as a “cable operator,” as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 522(5),
which states:
the term “cable operator” means any person or group of persons
(A) who provides cable services over a cable system and directly or through one
or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or
(B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the
management and operation of such a cable system
shall comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which states:
A cable operator may disclose such [personal identifying] information if the
disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the
subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed by
sending a copy of the Complaint, the Motion and this Order to the Defendant.
(4) The subpoenaed ISP shall not require Plaintiff to pay a fee in advance of providing
the subpoenaed information; nor shall the subpoenaed ISP require Plaintiff to pay a fee for an IP