Dunn v. TZ Insurance Solutions, LLC
[…] insurance fraud.”
that
the
(Doc. #24, p. 6.)
applications
were
signed
In light of the allegations
without
the
knowledge
or
authorization of the applicant, the Court finds that plaintiff has
adequately identified a law that he refused to violate. Therefore,
defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is denied.
IV.
Defendant asserts that plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages
must be stricken because punitive damages are not available under
the Florida Whistleblower Act.
concedes this issue.
(Doc. #24, p. 7.)
(Doc. #25, p. 7.)
1
Plaintiff
Accordingly, defendant’s
Fla. Stat. § 817.234(1)(a)(3) provides that “[a] person
commits insurance fraud punishable as provided in subsection
(a)(11) if that person, with the intent to injure, defraud, or
deceive any insurer . . . [k]nowingly presents, causes to be
presented, or prepares or makes with knowledge or belief that it
will be presented to any insurer, purported insurer, servicing
corporation, insurance broker, or insurance agent, or any employee
or agent thereof, any false, incomplete, or misleading information
or written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, an
application for the issuance of, or the rating of, any insurance
policy, or a health maintenance organization subscriber or provider
contract; or [] [k]nowingly conceals information concerning any
fact material to such application . . . .”
-4-
Motion to Strike Plaintiff’s Punitive Damages Claim is granted.
Accordingly, it is now
ORDERED:
1.
Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s Second Amended
Complaint (Doc. #24) is DENIED.
2.
Defendant’s Motion to Strike Plaintiff’s Punitive Damages
Claim (Doc. #24) is GRANTED.
3.