Dunn v. TZ Insurance Solutions, LLC
[…] Therefore, defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is denied. IV. Defendant asserts that plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages must be stricken because punitive damages are not available under the Florida Whistleblower Act. concedes this issue. (Doc. #24, p. 7.) (Doc. #25, p. 7.) 1 Plaintiff Accordingly, defendant’s Fla. Stat. § 817.234(1)(a)(3) provides that “[a] person commits insurance fraud punishable as provided in subsection (a)(11) if that person, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer . . . [k]nowingly presents, causes to be presented, or prepares or makes with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to any insurer, purported insurer, servicing corporation, insurance broker, or insurance agent, or any employee or agent thereof, any false, incomplete, or misleading information or written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, an application for the issuance of, or the rating of, any insurance policy, or a health maintenance organization subscriber or provider contract; or [] [k]nowingly conceals information concerning any fact material to such application . . . .” -4- Motion to Strike Plaintiff’s Punitive Damages Claim is granted.