Florida Panthers et al v. Collier County, Florida et al
[…] such conduct.”
16 U.S.C. § 1532(19); see Babbitt v. Sweet Home
Chapter of Cmtys. for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 704 (1995)
(“Congress intended ‘take’ to apply broadly to cover indirect as
well as purposeful actions.”).
The term “harass” is further
defined by the regulations as an “intentional or negligent act or
omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by
annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal
behavioral
patterns
which
include,
4
but
are
not
limited
to,
breeding,
feeding,
or
sheltering.”
50
C.F.R.
§
17.3.
The
regulations define “harm” as “an act which actually kills or
injures
wildlife.
Such
act
may
include
significant
habitat
modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures
wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns,
including breeding, feeding, or sheltering.”
50 C.F.R. § 17.3;
see also Babbitt, 515 U.S. at 708; Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of
Fla.
v.
United
States,
716
F.3d
535,
542
(11th
Cir.
2013);
Loggerhead Turtle v. Cnty. Council of Volusia Cnty., 148 F.3d 1231,
1238 (11th Cir. 1998).
As an exception to the prohibition against a “take,” Congress