Florida Panthers et al v. Collier County, Florida et al
[…] permit if it finds that: (i) the taking will be incidental; (ii) the applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts of such taking; 6 (iii) the applicant will ensure that adequate funding for the plan will be provided; (iv) the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild; . . . (v) the measures, if any, required under [16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A)(iv)] will be met; [and] [the FWS] has received such other assurances as [it] may require that the [habitat conservation plan] will be implemented[.] 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.22(b)(2), 17.32(b)(2). An incidental take permit “may authorize a single transaction, a series of transactions, or a number of activities over a specific period of time.” 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.22, 17.32. The applicant's failure to comply “with the terms and conditions of the permit” requires the FWS to revoke the permit. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(C).