Florida Panthers et al v. Collier County, Florida et al
[…] This exemption,
however, does not waive the requirements of the ESA, nor does it
excuse a permit holder’s failure to comply with state and federal
law.
CCME Policy 7.1.2 explicitly requires landowners to obtain
any applicable state or federal development orders or permits prior
to the commencement of any construction and/or development.
LDC
§ 10.02.06(A)(1)(a). Indeed, a property owner that fails to comply
with the requirements of LDC § 10.02.06 may be subject to both
6
Collier County asserts that it adopted CCME Policy 7.1.2 to
comply with Fla. Stat. § 125.022(4), which provides that “a county
may not require as a condition of processing or issuing a
development permit that an applicant obtain a permit or approval
from any state or federal agency unless the agency has issued a
final agency action that denies the federal or state permit before
the county action on the local development permit.”
51
monetary and criminal penalties.
LDC § 10.02.06(D).
The Court
holds that CCME Policy 7.1.2 is not less restrictive than the ESA
and its implementing regulations.
Accordingly, as with the claim
in Count I, the Court finds that the CCME Policy 7.1.2 is not preempted
because
of
express