Florida Panthers et al v. Collier County, Florida et al
[…] that:
(i) the taking will be incidental;
(ii) the applicant will, to the maximum extent
practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts
of such taking;
6
(iii) the applicant will ensure that adequate
funding for the plan will be provided;
(iv) the taking will not appreciably reduce
the likelihood of the survival and recovery of
the species in the wild; . . .
(v) the measures, if any, required under [16
U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A)(iv)] will be met; [and]
[the FWS] has received such other assurances
as [it] may require that the [habitat
conservation plan] will be implemented[.]
16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.22(b)(2), 17.32(b)(2).
An incidental take permit “may authorize a single transaction, a
series of transactions, or a number of activities over a specific
period of time.”
50 C.F.R. §§ 17.22, 17.32.
The applicant's
failure to comply “with the terms and conditions of the permit”
requires the FWS to revoke the permit.
16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(C).
See Loggerhead Turtle, 148 F.3d at 1239.
State law may be more restrictive than the ESA provisions,