Florida Panthers et al v. Collier County, Florida et al
[…] Application to the County, payment of a fee, and submission of
certain documents.
In appropriate circumstances the landowner
will need to comply with the ESA prior to land clearing, but
nothing in the ESA requires that the county authorization be
withheld
until
after
the
federal
4
requirements
are
satisfied.
The County established this order based upon its belief that
it was not allowed to do otherwise by Florida law. In order to
eliminate duplication of regulatory authority over agricultural
activities, the Florida Legislature enacted the Florida Right to
Farm Act. Fla. Stat. § 823.14(2). The Act provides, in relevant
part, that “a local government may not adopt any ordinance,
regulation, rule, or policy to prohibit, restrict, regulate, or
otherwise limit an activity of a bona fide farm operation on land
classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461.”
Fla.
Stat. § 823.14(6). See also Fla. Stat. § 163.3162. Because the
Right to Farm Act prohibits local governments from adopting
ordinances restricting agricultural activities, Wilson v. Palm
Beach County, 62 So. 3d 1247, 1250 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011), Collier