Muschong et al v. Millennium Physician Group, LLC
[…] RG Group, Inc., 2012 WL 2735340, at *4. While newly constructed facilities must comply with the 8 ADA's Accessibility Guidelines, 28 C.F.R., Part 36 (hereinafter, the “ADAAG”), existing facilities need only make modifications when said modifications are “readily achievable.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). “Readily achievable” means “easily accomplished and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.” RG Group, Inc., 2012 WL 2735340, at *4 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(a) (preexisting facilities must remedy accessibility barriers “where such removal is readily achievable, i.e., easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense”). Even if a facility is not required to comply with the ADAAG, the ADAAG are still relevant for the purpose of evaluating whether architectural barriers are present in existing construction. RG Group, Inc., 2012 WL 2735340, at *4 (citing Parr v.