White v. OSP, Inc.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 48.081(1)(a)-(d). Alternatively, process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation as its registered agent. Id. § 48.081(3)(a). “However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure of the corporation to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation’s principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.” Id. Section 48.091 requires that the registered agent’s office remain open from 10:00 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and “shall keep one or more registered agents on whom process may be served at the office during these hours.” Fla. Stat. § 48.091(1)-(2).