Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Bayer et al
[…] transactions
did
not
violate
regulations.
applicable
banking
rules
and
(Doc. #1, ¶ 72.)
Rucker argues that Count I should be dismissed because he is
protected from liability for ordinary negligence under Florida’s
business judgment rule, Fla. Stat. § 607.0381.
Florida’s business
judgment rule provides that a director is not personally liable
for monetary damages to the corporation for any action or inaction
taken during the execution of his or her duties as a director
unless the director violates one of the five provisions set forth
in Fla. Stat. § 607.0831(1)(b).
The provision relevant to this
matter provides that a director will be liable to the corporation
if the breach of, or failure to perform, his or her duties as a
director constitutes a “conscious disregard for the best interest
of
the
corporation,
or
wilful
misconduct.”
Fla.
Stat.
§
607.0831(1)(b)(4). Such conduct would clearly rise above the level
of ordinary negligence alleged in Count I.
6
Plaintiff alleges that the bank’s Executive Loan Committee
(ELC) was required to approve each of the nine transactions at