Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Bayer et al
[…] Stat. § 607.0381. Florida’s business judgment rule provides that a director is not personally liable for monetary damages to the corporation for any action or inaction taken during the execution of his or her duties as a director unless the director violates one of the five provisions set forth in Fla. Stat. § 607.0831(1)(b). The provision relevant to this matter provides that a director will be liable to the corporation if the breach of, or failure to perform, his or her duties as a director constitutes a “conscious disregard for the best interest of the corporation, or wilful misconduct.” Fla. Stat. § 607.0831(1)(b)(4).