Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Bayer et al
[…] Quaker Alloy Casting Co. v. Gulfco Indus.,
Inc., 123 F.R.D. 282, 288 (N.D. Ill. 1988).
“The burden is upon
the movant to establish the extraordinary circumstances supporting
reconsideration.”
Mannings v. Sch. Bd. of Hillsborough Cnty., 149
F.R.D. 235, 235 (M.D. Fla. 1993).
III.
Plaintiff requests reconsideration because it believes that
the Court committed clear error by striking the allegations of
joint and several liability.
The Court grants reconsideration,
but after such reconsideration reaches the same conclusion.
- 3 -
In Florida, the apportionment of damages is governed by Fla.
Stat.
§
768.81.
Section
768.81(3)
provides
that
“[i]n
a
negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each
party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and
not on the basis of joint and several liability.”
768.81(3).
Fla. Stat. §
By amending Fla. Stat. § 768.81 in 2006, the Florida
Legislature has mandated that courts “shall enter judgment against
each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault
and
not
on
liability.”
2007).
the
basis
of
the
doctrine
of
joint
and
several
Williams v. Davis, 974 So. 2d 1052, 1061 n.10 (Fla.
See also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Strachan, 82 So. 3d
1052, 1053 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (the 2006 amendments to § 768.81
abolished joint and several liability for economic damages in