PNC Equipment Finance, LLC v. IKZ, Inc. et al
[…] Doc. 19. 1 service of process. United States v. Donald, No. 3:09-cv-147-J-32HTS, 2009 WL 1810357, *1 (M.D. Fla. June 24, 2009). Service on an individual can be made by any manner accepted in the state or by “delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the individual personally.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1), (e)(2)(A). Section 48.031, Florida Statutes, provides that “[s]ervice of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper. . . .” Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a).