PNC Equipment Finance, LLC v. IKZ, Inc. et al
[…] a default, the Court must first determine whether the Plaintiff properly effected
The Court previously denied Plaintiff’s Motion for Clerk’s Default for failure to
provide a memorandum of law in support of its request, pursuant to Local Rule 3.01(a). Doc.
19.
1
service of process.
United States v. Donald, No. 3:09-cv-147-J-32HTS, 2009 WL
1810357, *1 (M.D. Fla. June 24, 2009).
Service on an individual can be made by any manner accepted in the state or
by “delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the individual
personally.”
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1), (e)(2)(A).
Section 48.031, Florida Statutes,
provides that “[s]ervice of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the
person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or
paper. . . .” Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a). Service on a corporation can be made by any
manner accepted in the state or by “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the
complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized