Lee v. Forfeiture Counsel, Asset Forfeiture Section, Drug Enforcement Administration et al
[…] petition for remission and/or mitigation within thirty days of
receipt of the notice of seizure.
28 C.F.R. § 9.3(a).
“The
purpose of the remission statute is to grant the executive the
power to ameliorate the potential harshness of forfeitures.”
In
re Sixty Seven Thousand Four Hundred Seventy Dollars, 901 F.2d
1540, 1543 (11th Cir. 1990) (footnote omitted).
A petition for
remission and/or mitigation must include a description of the
petitioner’s interest in the property and state the facts and
5
circumstances justifying remission or mitigation.
1.)
See also 28 C.F.R. § 9.3(c).
(Doc. #28, p.
“Any factual recitation or
documentation of any type in a petition must be supported by a
declaration under penalty of perjury.”
28 C.F.R. § 9.3(c)(2).
Upon receipt of a petition, the seizing agency investigates the
merits of the petition and prepares a written report for the
reviewing official.
28 C.F.R. § 9.3(f).
The ruling official then