Allison v. Secretary, DOC et al
[…] Id. at 138. Other than his
mere assertion that counsel should have challenged the shoes’ chain of custody,
Petitioner provides no basis upon which counsel could have objected to this evidence.
Under Florida law, “[a] bare allegation by a defendant that a chain of custody has been
broken is not sufficient to render relevant physical evidence inadmissible.” Floyd v. State,
850 So.2d 383, 399 (Fla. 2002). In the instant case, Petitioner does not even make this
bare allegation. Moreover, Wrobleski’s testimony laid an adequate foundation for the
introduction of the shoes. See Florida Statute § 90.901 (“Authentication or identification
of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility. The requirements of
this section are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in
question is what its proponent claims.”). Reasonable counsel could have declined to
object to the introduction of Petitioner's shoes. He has failed to satisfy the first prong of
Strickland, and Claim Two is denied.
C.
Claim Three
- 13 -