Enriquez v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] COURT:
Pardon? No. No.
COUNSEL: Your Honor, I just don’t like the –
- 17 -
COURT:
I’ll take care of it. Are they the first two?
STATE:
Yes.
(Whereupon, bench conference concluded.)
COURT:
Anyone not directly involved in this case
because of the nature of the case and the
requirement at this time will have to step outside
the courtroom.
(T. at 167-70). Respondent argues that there was no constitutional violation because
the trial court complied with Florida law when it cleared the courtroom of the people not
directly involved in the case (Doc. 14 at 34-37). Specifically, Florida Statute § 918.16
reads in relevant part:
[I]n the trial of any case, civil or criminal, when any person
under the age of 16 or any person with mental retardation as
defined in § 393.063 is testifying concerning any sex offense,
the court shall clear the courtroom of all persons except
parties to the cause, and their immediate families or
guardians, attorneys and their secretaries, officers of the
court, jurors, newspaper reporters or broadcasters, court
reporters, and, at request of the victim, victim or witness
advocates designated by the state attorney’s office.
Fla. Stat. § 918.16(1) (2006). Respondent acknowledges that in Waller v. Georgia, the
United States Supreme Court recognized a presumption in favor of an open trial.
However, Respondent asserts that “the Florida Legislature, in enacting [§ 916.16] took