Curbelo v. United States of America
[…] ORDERED AND ADJUDGED:
1.
Petitioner’s Motion Under 28 U.S.C. Section 2255 to
Vacate, Set Aside or Correct Sentence by a Person in Federal
Custody (Cv. Doc. #1; Cr. Doc. #557) is DENIED.
2.
The Clerk of the Court shall enter judgment accordingly
and close the civil file.
The Clerk is further directed to place
a copy of the civil Judgment in the criminal file.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED:
A CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY (COA) AND LEAVE TO APPEAL IN
FORMA PAUPERIS ARE DENIED.
A prisoner seeking a writ of habeas
corpus has no absolute entitlement to appeal a district court’s
denial of his petition.
28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1); Harbison v. Bell,
556 U.S. 180, 183 (2009).
“A [COA] may issue . . . only if the
applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a
constitutional right.”
showing,
petitioner
28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).
“must
demonstrate
that
To make such a
reasonable
jurists
would find the district court’s assessment of the constitutional
claims debatable or wrong,” Tennard v. Dretke, 542 U.S. 274, 282
(2004), or that “the issues presented were adequate to deserve