Topping v. Cohen et al
[…] of any actions taken by Cohen, Gulick, Mason, Rovig, Owczarek,
Thompson, or Varnovitsky under the color of state law.
Only two
of the named defendants are or were state employees or employees
of state universities.
Plaintiff also fails to allege a violation
of a specific federal law or the United States Constitution, except
- 4 -
to generically assert a violation of due process.
(Doc. #55, ¶¶
106, 113.)
4. Count III
Count III is presented as a claim under the federal civil
Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO).
Under
Section 1962(c) of the RICO Act, it is unlawful “for any person
employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the
activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to
conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of
such
enterprise’s
activity.”
affairs
through
18 U.S.C. § 1962(c).
a
pattern
of
racketeering
To establish a federal civil
RICO violation under § 1962(c), the plaintiff must prove (1)
conduct
(2)
of
an
enterprise
(3)
through
a
pattern
(4)
of
racketeering activity and (5) injury to “business or property” (6)