Torres v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] to
the
opposite
party
can
be
sustained under the law.” Miller v. State, 782 So. 2d 426 (Fla. 2d
DCA 2001) (quoting Lynch v. State, 293 So. 2d 44, 45 (Fla. 1974)).
The party moving for a judgment of acquittal admits the facts
adduced in evidence and every conclusion favorable to the state
which is fairly and reasonably inferable therefrom. Spinkellink v.
State, 313 So. 2d 666, 670 (Fla. 1975).
If the state has produced
competent evidence to support every element of a crime, a judgment
of acquittal is not proper. Gay v. State, 607 So. 2d 454, 457 (Fla.
1st DCA 1992).
Under
Florida
Statute
§
782.07(1),
manslaughter
is
the
unlawful “killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or
culpable negligence of another” which is not excusable homicide or
murder.
At Petitioner’s trial, the medical examiner testified
that the victim was dead and had died from strangulation (T. at
257).
bedroom
Testimony was presented that the victim went into her
with
Petitioner,
and
that
no
other
adult
except
for