Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Soliz et al
[…] For claims handled administratively, the FDIC is required to determine the claims in accordance with the statutory regulatory requirements of the claims review process. § 1821(d)(3)(A). and 12 U.S.C. Under this review process, the FDIC must first publish a notice “to the depository institution’s creditors” to present their claims by a specified date not less than 90 days after publication of the notice, 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(3)(B)(i), and must republish the notice twice at monthly intervals, 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(3)(B)(ii). The FDIC must also mail a similar notice to “any creditor shown on the institution’s books” at the creditor’s last address listed in the books, 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(3)(C)(i), 10 and “upon discovery of the name and address of a claimant not appearing on the institution’s books within 30 days after the discovery of such name and address,” 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(3)(C)(ii). Unless extended by a written agreement, the FDIC has 180 days after a claim is filed to allow or disallow it and notify the claimant of the determination. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(5)(A)(i), (ii). A person whose claim is disallowed, or whose claim is not decided within the 180 day period, may pursue administrative remedies or file a civil action in an appropriate federal district court. 12 U.S.C. be § 1821(d)(6)(A). Claims not timely filed “shall disallowed, and such disallowance shall be final”, 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(5)(C)(i), unless “the claimant did not receive notice of the appointment of the receiver in time to file such claim before such date” and “such claim is filed in time to permit payment of such claim,” 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(5)(C)(ii). Except as provided in the statute, “no court shall have jurisdiction over -- (i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any depository institution for which the [FDIC] has been appointed receiver . . . or (ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the [FDIC] as receiver.” 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(D)(i), (ii). This broad bar applies to claims and actions by debtors, creditors, and others, Tri-State Hotels, Inc. 11 v.