Coover v. Immediate Credit Recovery, Inc.
[…] instruments. The Court’s reading of Puglisi does not support such an extrapolation; in that
case the court never addresses the issue. In the present case, merely relabeling the oral
authorization as “postdated payment instruments” is insufficient. Thus, the Court finds
that without more, the Complaint fails to allege a cause of action under § 1692f(2).
B. The EFTA Claim
Coover’s final claim is that Credit violated the EFTA under 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) by
failing to obtain written authorization, and provide a copy of the authorization when it
withdrew the payments from Coover’s bank account. Section 1693e(a) provides in part
that:
(a) A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may
be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such
authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made. A consumer
may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by notifying
the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up to three business
days preceding the scheduled date of such transfer.
15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a). A “preauthorized electronic fund transfer” is defined as “an
electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.”
15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10). The “recur” requirement must be satisfied in order for the EFTA
to be triggered. In re DirecTV Early Cancellation Litig., 738 F.Supp.2d 1062, 1091 (C.D.