Johnson v. State Of Florida
[…] Fla. Stat. § 394.918(3).
The sole claim in the instant petition is that the state did not appoint a psychologist
or psychiatrist to conduct an independent mental health examination of Petitioner prior to
his probable cause hearing (Doc. 1 at 5). In support of this proposition, Petitioner asserts
that the Department of Children and Families was required under § 394.932(1) to find,
and pay for, an independent evaluation of Petitioner’s mental health prior to the probable
cause hearing (Doc. 1 at 6). In support of these assertions, Petitioner directs the Court
to Florida Statute § 394.918(1) and Spivey v. State, 100 So. 3d 1254 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012).
Florida Statute § 394.918 provides in part that the committed person “may retain, or if the
-5-
person is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint, a qualified professional to
examine [him].” Id. at § 394.918(1). In Spivey, Florida’s Fifth District Court of Appeal
determined that if a civilly committed individual finds his own, independent, medical expert
who recommends release at the probable cause hearing, the finding is sufficient to