Johnson v. State Of Florida
[…] F.3d 953, 967–68 (11th Cir. 2011); see also Ferguson v. Culliver, 527 F.3d 1144, 1146
(11th Cir. 2008). Consequently, Petitioner exhausted his sole ground for relief as it
relates to his 2013 probable cause hearing.
-4-
C.
Merits
The Involuntary Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act (“the Act”)
provides the procedures for civilly committing sexually violent predators. See Fla. Stat.
§§ 394.910–.932. The Act also requires annual mental examinations of persons
committed under the Act, and the reports from those examinations are to be provided to
the circuit court. Id. at § 394.918(1). Committed persons may also retain their own
qualified professional to examine them, and may petition the court for release. Id. at §
394.918(1). The court is then to “hold a limited [probable cause] hearing to determine
whether there is probable cause to believe that the person's condition has so changed
that it is safe for the person to be at large and that the person will not engage in acts of
sexual violence if discharged.” Id. at § 394.918(3). The committed person has the right
to present evidence at the probable cause hearing, and Florida Law places the burden
upon the committed individual to establish probable cause to believe that his condition