Malibu Media, LLC v. Doe
[…] Prior to directing the Clerk to enter a default, the Court
must first determine whether Plaintiff properly effected service of process. United
The motion’s Certificate of Service states that Plaintiff served the motion via U.S.
Mail on Danford on January 12, 2015. Doc. 15 at 2.
1
States v. Donald, No. 3:09-cv-147-J-32HTS, 2009 WL 1810357, *1 (M.D. Fla. June 24,
2009). Service on an individual can be made by any manner accepted in the state or
by “delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the individual
personally.”
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1), (e)(2)(A).
Section 48.031, Florida Statutes,
provides that “[s]ervice of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the
person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or
paper. . . .” Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a).
The Return of Service shows that Danford was personally served with the
Summons and Amended Complaint on December 15, 2014, at 12670 Wquestrian
Circle, Apartment 2208, Fort Myers, Florida, 33907-7575. 2
Doc. 12.
The Court