Poplar Oaks, Inc. v. John Doe
[…] on any service provider that is identified in response to a subpoena as
a provider of Internet services to Defendant.
c. The ISP that qualifies as a “cable operator,” as defined by 47 U.S.C. §
522(5), which states:
the term “cable operator” means any person or
group of persons (A) who provides cable
services over a cable system and directly or
through one or more affiliates owns a significant
interest in such cable system, or (B) who
otherwise controls or is responsible for, through
any arrangement, the management and
operation of such a cable system
3
shall comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which states:
A cable operator may disclose such [personal
identifying] information if the disclosure is . . . made
pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure,
if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person
to whom the order is directed.
d. The subpoenaed ISP shall not require Plaintiff to pay a fee in advance
of providing the subpoenaed information; nor shall the subpoenaed ISP
require Plaintiff to pay a fee for an IP address that is not controlled by
such ISP, or for duplicate IP addresses that resolve to the same