Verrier v. Perrino et al
[…] Lastly, some of these conditions were imposed by the sending state and plaintiff agreed to abide by sending state and receiving state conditions as a condition of transfer to Florida. 15.) - 24 - (Doc. #147-1, pp. 2, 6, 13, Accordingly, the Court finds that defendants are entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law and grants defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count II. C. Count III: Unconstitutionality of Fla. Stat. § 948.30(1)(e) Count III essentially asserts a claim challenging the constitutionality of Florida Statute section 948.30(1)(e) as being void for vagueness. (Doc. #35, pp. 17-24; see also Doc. #46, pp. 17-18 & n.4.) Section 948.30(1)(e) provides: Conditions imposed pursuant to this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and shall be considered standard conditions of probation or community control for offenders specified in this section. (1) Effective for probationers or community controllees whose crime was committed on or after October 1, 1995, and who are placed under supervision for violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04, s. 827.071, s. 847.0135(5), or s. 847.0145, the court must impose the following conditions in addition to all other standard and special conditions imposed: (e) If the victim was under the age of 18, a prohibition on contact with a child under the age of 18 except as provided in this paragraph. The court may approve supervised contact with a child under the age of 18 if the approval is based upon a recommendation for contact issued by a qualified practitioner who is basing the recommendation on a risk assessment. Further, the sex offender must be currently enrolled in or have successfully completed a sex offender therapy program. The court may not grant supervised contact with a child if the contact is not recommended by a qualified practitioner and may deny supervised contact with a child at any time. When considering whether to approve supervised contact with a child, the court must review and consider the following: - 25 - 1. A risk assessment completed by a qualified practitioner. The qualified practitioner must prepare a written report that must include the findings of the assessment and address each of the following components: a. The sex offender's current legal status; b. The sex offender's history of adult charges with apparent sexual motivation; c. The sex offender's history of adult charges without apparent sexual motivation; d. The sex offender's history of juvenile charges, whenever available; e.