Verrier v. Perrino et al
[…] In accordance with these similar cases, the Court finds that statute requiring a mandatory condition restricting Verrier’s contact with minors is not unconstitutionally vague. Accordingly, defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count III is granted. D. Count IV: Unconstitutionality of Fla. Stat. § 948.03(1)(d) Count IV essentially asserts a claim challenging the constitutionality of Florida Statute section 948.03(1)(d) as being void for vagueness. (Doc. #35, pp. 24-27; see also Doc. #46, pp. 17-18 & n.4.) Section 948.03(1)(d) provides: (1) The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation. Conditions specified in this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and may be considered standard conditions of probation. These conditions may include among them the following, that the probationer or offender in community control shall: . . . (d) Remain within a specified place . . . . Fla. Stat. § 948.03(1)(d). As with Count III, the Court finds that this statute is aimed at the court, and the defendants, as members of the Florida Department of Corrections, are not responsible for making sure the - 29 - court does or does not include these conditions.