Reilly v. State of Florida
[…] The Clerk of the Court is directed to enter judgment accordingly, terminate all pending motions and close the file. Signed by Judge Sheri Polster Chappell on 7/14/2015. (LMF)

Download PDF
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA FORT MYERS DIVISION MICHAEL REILLY, Plaintiff, v. Case No: 2:15-cv-14-FtM-38MRM STATE OF FLORIDA, Defendant. / ORDER1 This matter comes before the Court on the Plaintiff, Michael Reilly's Amended Complaint (Doc. #9) filed on July 1, 2015. The Plaintiff claims that Florida Statute § 843.02 is on its face unconstitutional. The statute provides: Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer ... or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree[.] Fla. Stat. § 843.02. Facial challenges are only successful when there is no way a law could be administered within the bounds of the Constitution.