Dyck-O'Neal, Inc. v. England
[…] Wai v. Rainbow Holdings, 315 F. Supp. 2d 1261, 1268 (S.D. Fla. 2004). Thus, "[t]o resolve such a motion, the Court accepts all allegations of the complaint as true, unless contradicted by the defendant's [evidence], and draws all reasonable inferences and resolves all factual conflicts in favor of the plaintiff." Brown, 2007 WL 949424, at *2 (citation omitted). Finally, in responding to motion under Rule 12(b)(3), the plaintiff has the burden of showing that venue is proper in its chosen forum. See id. DISCUSSION A. Pre-Suit Notice of Assignment Florida Statute § 559.715 permits a creditor to assign its right to bill and collect a consumer debt, and the assignee "may bring an action to collect a debt that has been 4 assigned to the assignee and is in default." However, "the assignee must give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt." Fla. Stat. § 559.715. Here, Defendant moves to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), arguing that Plaintiff failed to establish in the Complaint that it complied with the aforementioned notice of § 559.715. (Doc. #7 at 8-9).