Daughtrey et al v. Rivera
[…] Court properly denied debtors the right to convert to a Chapter 11
case; (2) whether the Bankruptcy Court could approve the Trustee’s
settlement with a secured creditor over objections; and (3) whether
the second issue was rendered moot by the Trustee and creditor
having already consummated the settlement.
(1)
Conversion to Chapter 11
Under the Bankruptcy Code, a debtor “may convert a case under
this chapter to a case under chapter 11” at any time if the case
has not previously been converted and debtor qualifies as a debtor
under such chapter. 11 U.S.C. §§ 706(a), (d).
The right to convert
is expressly conditioned on the ability to qualify as a debtor
under Chapter 11.
Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Massachusetts, 549
U.S. 365, 372 (2007).
“The decision whether to convert is left
in the sound discretion of the court, based on what will most inure
to the benefit of all parties in interest.”
In re Gordon, 465
B.R. 683, 692 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2012) (quoting S. REP. NO. 95–989,
at 940 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5880).
There
are no set factors to consider for conversion to a Chapter 11 case,
however, some factors considered by the Bankruptcy Courts include:
(1)
the