Rossi v. Billmyre
[…] and without notice to the judgment debtor. Blitz Telecom Consulting, LLC v. Peerless Network,
Inc., No. 6:14-cv-307-ORL-40GJK, 2016 WL 7134831, at *1 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 5, 2016), order
dissolved, No. 6:14-cv-307-ORL-40GJK, 2016 WL 7394561 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 29, 2016) (citing
United Presidential Life Ins. Co. v. King, 361 So. 2d 710, 713 (Fla. 1978)); see also Commc’ns
Ctr., Inc. v. Komatsu, No. 6:05-cv-1254-Orl-31GJK, 2008 WL 2717669, at *1 (M.D. Fla. June
27, 2008).
In looking at the garnishment statute, Florida courts have noted that Fla. Stat. § 77.01
“allows garnishment only of ‘any debt due to defendant by a third person.’” Tomlin v. Anderson,
3
413 So. 2d 79, 82 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct. App. 1982). Florida courts have held that judgments may be
garnished. Florida Steel Corp. v. A. G. Spanos Enters, Inc., 332 So. 2d 663, 664 (Fla. 2d Dist.
Ct. App. 1976) (citing Jax Ice and Cold Storage Co. v. South Fla.