Rossi v. Billmyre
[…] Clerk of the Circuit Court is required to issue payment to Defendant Billmyre under the terms of
the bond in connection with the Collier County Judgment. (Id.).
II.
Legal Standards
Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a), “[t]he procedure on execution – and in proceedings
supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution – must accord with the procedure of the
state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.” Under
Florida law, garnishment is governed by Fla. Stat. § 77.01, et. seq. The statute provides:
Every person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment
in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment, in the
2
manner hereinafter provided, to subject any debt due to defendant by a third person
or any debt not evidenced by a negotiable instrument that will become due
absolutely through the passage of time only to the defendant by a third person, and
any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the possession or
control of a third person.
Fla. Stat. § 77.01.
“After judgment has been obtained against defendant but before the writ of garnishment
is issued, the plaintiff, the plaintiff’s agent or attorney, shall file a motion (which shall not be
verified or negative defendant’s exemptions) stating the amount of the judgment.” Fla.