Wright et al v. Dyck-O'Neal, Inc. et al
[…] plead facts that make the claim facially plausible. See Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550
U.S. 544, 570 (2007). A claim is facially plausible when the court can draw a reasonable
inference, based on the facts pled, that the opposing party is liable for the alleged
misconduct. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. This plausibility standard requires "more than a
sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully." Id. (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at
557 (internal quotation marks omitted)).
Discussion
This case centers on Florida Statute § 559.715, which provides:
[t]his part does not prohibit the assignment, by a creditor, of the right to bill
and collect a consumer debt. However, the assignee must give the debtor
written notice of such assignment as soon as practical after the assignment
is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt. The
assignee is a real party in interest and may bring an action to collect a debt
that has been assigned to the assignee and is in default.
Fla. Stat. § 559.715. Plaintiffs contend Defendants violated the FDCPA and FCCPA by
pursuing collection activities without first giving notice of the assignments to Dyck-O'Neal
as required by this statute.
A. FCCPA Claim