Absolute Activist Value Master Fund Limited et al v. Devine
[…] does not overcome the presumption against extraterritoriality),
rev’d on other grounds, RJR Nabisco, Inc., 136 S. Ct. 2090, other
courts have held to the contrary, see United States v. Georgiou,
777 F.3d 125, 137-38 (3d Cir. 2015);
United States v. Lyons, 740
F.3d 702, 718 (1st Cir. 2014), and it does not appear that the
Eleventh Circuit has opined on the issue.
Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 2314 and 18 U.S.C. § 2315 both
contain
language
that
could
extraterritorial application.
transports,
transmits,
or
arguably
be
interpreted
to
have
See 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (“Whoever
transfers
in
interstate
or
foreign
commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the
value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen . .
. .” (emphasis added)); 18 U.S.C. § 2315 (“Whoever receives,
possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes any goods,
wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000
or more . . . which have crossed a State or United States boundary
after being stolen . . . .” (emphasis added)).
While 18 U.S.C. §
2314 mentions “foreign commerce,” some courts have held that this
in and of itself is insufficient to overcome the presumption against
extraterritoriality.
See Morrison v. Nat’l Australia Bank Ltd.,