Absolute Activist Value Master Fund Limited et al v. Devine
[…] Federal law governs the issuance, and dissolution, of a
preliminary injunction in a diversity action.
at 1448.
Ferrero, 923 F.2d
It is state law, however, that determines whether
injunctive relief is available for the given state cause of action
or remedy.
Noventa Ocho LLC v. PBD Props. LLC, 284 F. App’x 726,
728 & n.4 (11th Cir. 2008) (looking to Florida law to see if
preliminary injunctive relief is available); Sims Snowboards, Inc.
v. Kelly, 863 F.2d 643, 647 (9th Cir. 1988); APR Energy, LLC v.
First Inv. Grp. Corp., 88 F. Supp. 3d 1300, 1312 (M.D. Fla. 2015).
While Florida Statute section 77.031 does provide a mechanism
for prejudgment garnishment of a defendant’s assets, 7 plaintiffs
7
This statute provides:
Before judgment has been obtained
plaintiff against the defendant:
by
the
(1) A writ of garnishment shall be issued by
the court or by the clerk on order of the
court.
(2) To obtain issuance of the writ, the
plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent or
attorney, shall file in the court where the
action is pending a verified motion or
affidavit alleging by specific facts the
nature of the cause of action; the amount of
the debt and that the debt for which the
plaintiff sues is just, due, and unpaid; that
the garnishment is not sued out to injure
- 11 -
did
not
utilize
requesting
the
or
attempt
imposition
of
to
utilize
the
TRO.
this
(Doc.
mechanism
#3.)
when
Instead,
plaintiffs requested and received the imposition of a temporary
restraining order under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65.
Doc. #10.)
either the defendant or the garnishee; and
that the plaintiff believes that the defendant
will not have in his or her possession, after
execution is issued, tangible or intangible
property in this state and in the county in
which the action is pending on which a levy
can be made sufficient to satisfy the
plaintiff's claim. The writ of garnishment
shall set forth a notice to the defendant of
the right to an immediate hearing for
dissolution of such writ pursuant to s. 77.07.
Upon issuance of the writ of garnishment, the
clerk of the court shall provide by mail a
copy of the writ to the defendant.
(3) Except when the plaintiff has had an
attachment writ issued, no writ of garnishment
before
judgment
shall
issue
until
the
plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent or
attorney, gives a bond with surety to be
approved by the clerk payable to the defendant
in at least double the amount of the debt
demanded, conditioned to pay all costs,
damages,
and
attorney's
fees
that
the
defendant sustains in consequence of the
plaintiff's improperly suing out the writ of
garnishment. A garnishment bond is not void or
voidable because of an informality in it, nor