Ranger Panama Fund, LLC et al v. Keamy et al
[…] The pertinent allegations asserted for the unjust enrichment claim are only that Liu
conferred a $210,000 benefit; Plaintiffs accepted and appreciated this benefit, promising
to share proceeds and return the benefit principal; and Plaintiffs failed to do so, making it
inequitable for them to retain the benefit. By separating the allegations for their separate
and distinct claims, Defendants successfully asserted an unjust enrichment claim that
survives this Motion.
3. Counterclaim 3 – Violation of Fla. Stat. § 517.301
Florida’s Securities Investors Protection Act makes it unlawful for a person “to
knowingly and willfully falsify, conceal, cover up, by any trick, scheme, or device, a
material fact, make any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or make
or use any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or
fraudulent statement or entry.” Fla. Stat. § 507.301(1)(c). Defendants allege Plaintiffs
violated this Act by “failing to acknowledge Lui’s [sic] investment” and by
“misrepresent[ing] the existence of Lui’s [sic] investment.” (Doc. #14 at 5). Plaintiffs
argue this claim fails for two reasons.