Novak v. United States of America et al
[…] At this time, Dr. Yuvienco’s letter does not suffice as a verified expert opinion under
Florida law. The reasons include, but are not limited to, the following:
Dr. Yuvienco’s letter does not “affirm, validate, or otherwise substantiate the
accuracy and authenticity of [his] opinion.” Royle v. Fla. Hosp.-East Orlando,
2
679 So. 2d 1209, 1211 (“[I]n order for a document to be verified, it must be
signed or executed by a person and that person must state under oath or affirm
that the facts set forth in the document are true ‘or words to that import or
effect.’”); see also Fla Stat. § 92.525(4)(c).
The letter fails to identify Dr. Yuvienco’s years of professional experience,
whether he is a general practitioner or specialist, and the nature of his medical
experience. See Fla. Stat. § 766.102(5) (“A person may not give expert
testimony concerning the prevailing professional standard of care unless the
person is a health care provider who holds an active and valid license and
conducts a complete review of the pertinent medical records and meets
[specific] critera[.]”).
The letter fails to indicate the VA doctor’s negligence and pinpoint a breach of
the applicable standard of care. See Fla. Stat. § 766.206(2); see also Rell v.
McCulla, 101 So. 3d 878, 881 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (holding that an expert