Danielle-Diserafino v. District School Board of Collier County, Florida
[…] accommodations
the
connection
Plaintiff
sought
between
and
the
her
“less
alleged
stressful”
impairments,
Defendant has provided no authority supporting the contention that
dismissal is appropriate where a Complaint does not connect the
accommodations requested to the impairment.
In sum, though the Complaint’s factual allegations are rather
lean, the facts pled are sufficient to state a claim against
Defendant for failure to accommodate under Title I of the ADA. 7
B.
The Workers’ Compensation Retaliation Claim (Count II)
Plaintiff also seeks to hold Defendant liable for violating
Fla. Stat. § 440.205, 8 which states that “[n]o employer shall
discharge,
threaten
to
discharge,
intimidate,
or
coerce
any
employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation
or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation
Law.”
Defendant moves for dismissal of this claim, arguing i) it
is barred under the applicable statute of limitations, and ii)
Plaintiff has not adequately pled one of the elements of the claim.
(1)
Statute of Limitations Affirmative Defense
The expiration of the relevant statute of limitations is an