Botello De La Riva v. Soto
[…] requested
an
Order
the
costs.
(Doc.
#70)
granting
Motion
with
records
On
January
6,
2017,
petitioner filed the Memorandum to Supplement the Motion for Costs
(Doc. #73) requesting only $686.45 because these are the only costs
petitioner’s counsel 1 can substantiate at this time.
II.
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d), costs “should be
allowed
to
otherwise.
the
prevailing
party”
unless
the
court
provides
Petitioner seeks recovery of costs incurred in the
course of the litigation of this case from respondent pursuant to
the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (ICARA), 42 U.S.C.
§ 11607(b)(3), which provides:
Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an
action brought under section 11603 of this title shall
order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred
by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs,
legal fees, foster home or other care during the course
of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs
related to the return of the child, unless the respondent
establishes
that
such
order
would
be
clearly
inappropriate.
These costs are awarded to deter the unlawful removal of children
and to restore the petitioner to the financial position that she
would have been in prior to the unlawful removal.
Hamprecht v.
Hamprecht, No. 2:12-CV-125-FTM-29, 2013 WL 1155675, at *1 (M.D.
Fla. Mar. 14, 2013).