Martin v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] past relevant work – can be consistent when, as here, the claimant’s RFC allows for the
performance of both. Doc. 27 at 16.
9
- 22 -
C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iv).
Plaintiff bears the burden of showing that her past work
experience is not past relevant work.
Barnes, 932 F.2d at 1359. Past relevant work
is defined as, “work that you have done within the past 15 years, that was substantial
gainful activity, and that lasted long enough for you to learn to do it.”
20 C.F.R. §
416.960(a)(1).
“Substantial gainful activity is work activity that is both substantial
and gainful.”
20 C.F.R. § 416.972.
mental and physical activities.
Substantial work activity involves doing both
20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a).
Work may be “substantial”
even “if it is done on a part-time basis or if you do less, get paid less, or have less
responsibility than when you worked before.”
20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a).
Work is
considered “gainful” if it is the kind of work that is typically done for pay or profit,
even if the profit is not realized.
20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b).
Earnings show that the claimant engaged in substantial gainful activity if a