Gotham Insurance Company v. West Coast Fire Protection Corp. et al
[…] Endorsement was included each renewal year, and was reviewed by
West Coast Fire, and auto coverage was never requested by the
insured.
There is no evidence or testimony offered by any company
witness, nor by West Coast Fire’s president, that auto coverage
was ever requested or included under the Policies.
- 20 -
Although
defendants now rely on an ambiguity argument to read auto coverage
into the Policies, when the Policies are read as a whole, and
giving every provision its full meaning and operative effect, it
seems readily apparent that auto coverage is excluded.
See Fla.
Stat. § 627.419(1) (“Every insurance contract shall be construed
according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth
in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any
application
thereof
or
any
rider
or
endorsement
thereto.”);
Steadfast Ins. Co. v. Celebration Source, Inc., Case No. 15-61668,
2017 WL 416118, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Jan. 27, 2017) (applying rules of
insurance policy construction set forth in Fla. Stat. 627.419(1)
to surplus lines insurance policies); Swire Pacific Holdings, 845
So. 2d at 166.